English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment; Working Practices and Conditions)
chronically unemployed [correct]; hard-core unemployed [correct]; hard-core unemployed worker [correct]; long-term unemployed [correct]; long-term unemployed worker [correct]
CONT: With the best fiscal and monetary policies, there will always be those handicapped in the competition for jobs by lack of education, skill, experience, or because of discrimination. We recommend a program of public service employment, providing ... that the Government be an employer of last resort, providing work for the "hard-core unemployed" in useful community enterprises.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail)
chômeur chronique [correct, masculine noun]; chômeur de longue date [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travailleur qui, en raison de certaines caractéristiques personnelles d'ordre physique, mental ou professionnel, ou de la région dans laquelle il réside, peut très difficilement trouver un emploi.