English (Aeroindustry)
long-range reconnaissance [correct]; long range reconnaissance
CONT: Of the remainder the Blinders have relatively restricted range and a mainly anti-shipping role and most of the others are used for long-range reconnaissance of various kinds and as tankers.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
reconnaissance lointaine [feminine noun]; reconnaissance à longue distance [feminine noun]; reconnaissance éloignée [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) (les Tu-22A Blinder ont un rayon d'action assez limité et leur mission est avant tout antisurface; les autres modèles sont employés à différentes missions de reconnaissance lointaine et comme avions-citernes).