English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry)
extra-long staple [correct]; ELS [correct]
CONT: Pima cotton is a generic name for extra-long staple (ELS) cotton grown in the U.S., Australia, Peru and in very limited production in a few other locations around the world ... The primary differences between Pima (ELS growths) cotton and upland cotton are staple length and strength. In the U.S., cotton is considered to be ELS or Pima if it is an inch and 3/8 or longer. Its strength and uniformity measurements are also considerably higher than those of upland cotton.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière)
fibre extra-longue [correct, feminine noun]; fibre très longue [correct, feminine noun]