English (Cotton Industry)
extra long staple cotton fibre [correct]; extra long staple cotton fiber [correct]
CONT: Egyptian cotton: Fine, top quality cotton originally from the Nile region. A type of extra long staple cotton fibre. Average fibre length 38-44 mm.; lustrous, natural colour; to be bleached.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
fibre de coton extra-longue [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de coton très longue [correct, feminine noun]; soie de coton extra-longue [correct, feminine noun]; soie de coton très longue [correct, feminine noun]