English (Astronomy)
Mira-type variable [correct]; long-period variable [correct]
OBS: These are variable in cycles of from 3 months to more than 2 years, and most commonly around 10 months. Their periods and ranges in brightness have an approach to regularity which is remindful of the cycles of sunspot numbers. The range in their light variations averages 5 magnitudes (...) The spectra are mainly of type M, but S, R, and N are represented as well. They contain the dark lines and bands characteristic of red stars, and also bright lines, particularly of hydrogen, which have been the means of discovering many of these variable stars.
French (Astronomie)
variable à longue période du type Mira Ceti
OBS: Au-dessous [des variables irrégulières] se trouvent les étoiles aux raies d'émission des classes spectrales Me, Re, Ne et Se qui changent elles aussi irrégulièrement mais progressivement leur éclat en de très grands intervalles de temps (70 à 1300 jours) et dans de très grandes limites (...). Une de leurs représentantes remarquables est o Baleine ou Mira Ceti (...) C'est pourquoi toute cette classe s'appelle "variables à longue période du type Mira Ceti". Les spectres de ces étoiles comportent toujours des raies d'émission de l'hydrogène (au maximum) ou des métaux (avant le minimum). Leur période varie autour de la moyenne de 10% dans les deux sens.