English (Optical Instruments; Field Artillery)
night observation device long range [correct]; NODLR [correct]
CONT: Even with greater emphasis on recognition training, it is impossible to identify an armoured fighting vehicle as being friend or foe beyond the thermal recognition range, currently 800 to 1500 metres (depending on weather conditions and object vehicle orientation). Despite this inability to positively identify a vehicle beyond a certain range, the tube-launched optically-tracked wire-guided (TOW) system can still track and engage a heat source out to 3750 meters. The night observation device long range (NODLR) with its thermal sight can also be used to adjust artillery fire out to 4 km ...
French (Instruments d'optique; Artillerie de campagne)
dispositif d’observation nocturne longue portée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif d'observation nocturne longue portée : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.