English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
longwall [correct]; long-wall [correct]; long work [correct]; longwall mining [correct]; longwall system [correct]; longwall method [correct]; Shropshire method [correct]; allwork [correct, see observation, Great Britain, obsolete]; all-work [obsolete]
DEF: A method of working coal seams [in which the] seam is removed in one operation by means of a long working face or wall, thus the name.
OBS: The workings advance (or retreat) in a continuous line which may be several hundreds of yards in length. The space from which coal has been removed ... is either allowed to collapse (caving) or is completely or partially filled or stowed with stone and debris.
OBS: allwork: Derbyshire coalfield, England. A term formerly used for longwall.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
longue taille [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d’exploitation par longue taille [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par longues tailles [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par grandes tailles [feminine noun]; grande taille [feminine noun]
CONT: La longue taille peut être schématiquement définie comme une galerie en couche d'une longueur de 100 à 250 m en général, qui se déplace parallèlement à elle-même dans la veine, en étant constamment reliée à deux autres galeries ou voies qui lui sont perpendiculaires. Ces voies servent à toutes les communications entre la taille et l'ensemble de l'exploitation : arrivée d'air et du matériel, circulation du personnel, évacuation du charbon produit.
CONT: La méthode d'exploitation par longues tailles est surtout utilisée pour le charbon, mais aussi pour la potasse et les phosphates.
Spanish (Distintos procedimientos de extracción (Explotación minera))
minería subterránea tipo "longwall" [feminine noun]; explotación por grandes tajos [feminine noun]