English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
long-distance flight [correct]
CONT: The wings are adapted to long-distance flying and can support considerable weight.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
vol de longues distances [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ailes sont adaptées à des vols de longues distances et peuvent supporter un poids considérable.