English (Paper or Paperboard Goods; Postal Correspondence; Office Equipment and Supplies)
open-side envelope [correct]; open side envelope [correct]
CONT: Envelope closures are designated as either OE (open-end), with an opening along one short-dimension side, or OS (open-side), with the opening along one long dimension of the envelope. Open-end envelopes are commonly used for hand insertion of the contents while open-side envelopes can be used for hand insertion or automated insertion of the contents.
French (Objets en papier ou en carton; Objets de correspondance (Postes); Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
enveloppe à ouverture sur la longueur [feminine noun]; enveloppe à ouverture latérale [feminine noun]