English (Optics)
retardation [correct]; optical retardation [correct]
DEF: The retardation is a function of distance along the rhomb; it will be zero at the center, varying to positive and negative values in opposite directions along the rhomb.
French (Optique)
retard optique [correct, masculine noun]; retard de longueur d’onde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) retard optique induit par l'épaisseur DELTA de nématique, fonction de la tension V appliquée sur la cellule (...)
Spanish (Óptica)
retardo óptico [correct, masculine noun]