English (Commercial Fishing)
maximum vessel length [correct]; MVL [correct]
CONT: Ensure the designated vessel holds a vessel based licence eligibility and, if applicable, does not exceed the Maximum Vessel Length (MVL) of the licence eligibility to be redesignated.
French (Pêche commerciale)
longueur maximale du bateau [correct, feminine noun]; LMB [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S'assurer que le bateau désigné est admissible à un permis rattaché à un bateau et, le cas échéant, qu'il ne dépasse pas la longueur maximale du bateau (LMB) prévue par le permis à transférer.