English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
leading part of chord length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The developed length of a cylindrical profile section taken from the leading edge to the reference line related to the x-coordinate of the cylindrical section.
OBS: leading part of chord length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Machines tournantes électriques - types)
partie d’attaque de longueur de corde [feminine noun]