English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
length of the rupture surface [correct]
CONT: The length of the rupture surface ... is the minimum distance from the toe of the surface of rupture to the crown.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
longueur de la surface de rupture [correct, feminine noun]