English (Machine Knitting)
runner length [correct]
DEF: The inches of warp knitting yarn necessary to make one rack of warp knit ...
French (Tricot à la machine)
longueur de chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur de fil absorbé par barre, pour tricoter un nombre de rangées de mailles.