English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
gravity length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between the axis of rotation of the pendulum and the centre of gravity of the pendulum.
OBS: [The gravity length] is expressed in metres.
OBS: gravity length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
longueur de gravité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre l'axe de rotation du pendule et le centre de gravité du pendule.
OBS: Exprimée en mètres.
OBS: longueur de gravité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.