English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing; Collaboration with the FAO)
mean length-at-age [correct]; mean length at age [correct]
CONT: Variation in length at age was simulated with platoons of different [fish] lengths within each year-class. ... Determination of mean lengths at age is an important task in many fishery investigations. Such data are often used to characterize growth and can lead to models of growth with age or studies of density-independent and density-dependent effects of environmental conditions on population structure and dynamics.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
longueur moyenne selon l'âge [correct, feminine noun]