English (Commercial Fishing)
average mesh length [correct, standardized]
DEF: With the netting fully extended in either the N-direction for knotted netting or the direction of the longest axis of the mesh for knotless netting, the depth or length of the netting in metres divided by the number of meshes deep or meshes long, respectively.
OBS: average mesh length: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Pêche commerciale)
longueur moyenne de maile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la profondeur ou de la longueur du maillage, exprimée en mètres, par le nombre de mailles en profondeur ou, suivant le cas, par le nombre de mailles en longueur (le maillage étant complètement tendu, soit dans le sens N pour les maillages noués, soit dans le sens de la plus grande longueur de maille pour les maillages sans nœuds).
OBS: longueur moyenne de maile : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2017.