English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry)
path length [correct]; sample path length; absorption path length [see observation, specific]
DEF: The distance between internal surfaces of windows of the absorption cell, or the thickness of a homogeneous, isotropic nonmetallic sample with smooth, plane, parallel surfaces. The path length is measured through the cell/sample in the direction of the beam of light which is being absorbed and is expressed in centimetres.
OBS: The term absorption path length is used in spectrophotometry.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie)
longueur du trajet d’absorption [feminine noun]; épaisseur de l’échantillon [feminine noun]