English (Commercial Fishing)
length of netting
OBS: For the calculation of the hanging ratio, "length of netting" means that dimension of the netting to be mounted which is parallel to the final rope or frame, measured when the netting is fully extended, prior to being hung, in one or other of the directions (...)
French (Pêche commerciale)
longueur de nappe de filet
OBS: Dans le calcul de rapport d'armement, on entend par "longueur de la nappe de filet" la dimension de la nappe à monter qui est parallèle au dernier cordage, ou au cadre de support, mesurée alors que la nappe est complètement étirée, avant d'être montée, dans un des deux sens (...)