English (Analytical Chemistry)
fixed-wavelength detector [correct]; fixed wavelength detector [correct]
DEF: ... detector [which] uses a light source that emits maximum light intensity at one or several discrete wavelengths that are isolated by appropriate optical filters. Its advantages are low cost, a minimum of noise, usually less than 0.00l absorbance unit, and sensitivity at the nanogram level for compounds that absorb at an available fixed wavelength. Its disadvantage is that there is no free choice of wavelength in many situations.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à longueur d’onde fixe [masculine noun]
CONT: Après les détecteurs à longueur d'onde fixe (254 ou 280 nm), l'apparition sur le marché de spectrophotomètres à longueur d'onde variable (de 190 à 700 nm) a considérablement étendu leur domaine d'application; ils restent cependant des détecteurs spécifiques dont la réponse dépend essentiellement de l'absorptivité du soluté.