English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
fixed length jib [correct, standardized]
DEF: A jib of fixed operating length, the length of which may be varied by the addition or removal of inserts, but which cannot be varied during the operating cycle.
OBS: fixed length jib: term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
flèche de longueur fixe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flèche de longueur de fonctionnement fixe, dont la longueur peur varier par addition ou suppression d'éléments mais qui ne peut pas varier pendant un cycle de travail.
OBS: flèche de longueur fixe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.