English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); Metallurgy - General)
specific length [correct]
DEF: Indicated uniform length, subject to established length tolerances.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Métallurgie générale)
longueur à la demande [feminine noun]; longueur fixe [feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur uniforme établie, sujette à des tolérances de longueur déterminées.