English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
flame length [correct]
DEF: The distance between the flame height tip and the midpoint of the flame depth at the ground surface.
OBS: Flame length is an approximate indicator of frontal fire intensity.
French (Incendies de végétation)
longueur de flamme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre le haut d'une flamme et le milieu de la bande enflammée à la surface du sol.