English (Commercial Fishing)
fork length [correct]
DEF: the length measured in a straight line form the front of the head (mouth closed) to the fork on the tail fin.
OBS: A guide to the Freshwater Sport Fishes of Canada p. 81
French (Pêche commerciale)
longueur à la fourche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: longueur du poisson, à partir du museau (gueule fermée) jusqu'à la fourche de la queue.