English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Building Elements)
joint length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The dimension of a joint perpendicular to its cross-section.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Éléments du bâtiment)
longueur du joint [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dimension du joint perpendiculaire à sa section.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.