English (Atmospheric Physics; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
Prandtl's mixing length [correct]; mixing length [correct]
DEF: An average distance of air parcel turbulent movement toward a reference height, where the average is a root-mean-square distance.
OBS: It is also known as Prandtl's mixing length, l, after Ludwig Prandtl who devised it in 1925 to explain turbulent fluxes such as the Reynolds stress.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
longueur de mélange de Prandtl [correct, feminine noun]; longueur de mélange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La longueur l [...] est dite longueur de mélange et a été formulée par Prandtl en 1925. La longueur de mélange peut être considérée comme le rayon d'action des structures turbulentes de plus grosse taille.
CONT: La longueur de mélange de Prandtl et l'analogie de Reynolds.