English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mixing length theory [correct]
OBS: The mixing length concept (...) considers that in the eddy diffusion process an eddy carrying its properties moves from one position to another where it dies or loses its identity as a distinctly different mass from its surroundings. The length travelled (...) is the "mixing length".
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
théorie de la longueur de mélange
OBS: Le concept de "longueur de mélange" (...) considère que, dans le procédé de diffusion turbulente, un tourbillon accompagné de ses propriétés se déplace d'une position à l'autre où il se dissipe ou perd son identité comme masse spécifique distincte du milieu ambiant. La distance ainsi parcourue (...) est appelée "longueur de mélange".