English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mixing-length
OBS: The minimum distance downstream of the injection cross-section beyond which the injected solution is uniformly distributed over the cross-section.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
longueur de bon mélange
OBS: Distance minimale en aval de la section d'injection au-delà de laquelle la solution injectée est répartie d'un façon uniforme dans la section.