English (Small Arms)
sight radius [correct]
DEF: Distance between the rear sight and the front sight.
French (Armes légères)
longueur de mire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distance guidon-hausse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre la hausse et le guidon.
OBS: longueur de mire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.