English (Codes (Software))
maximum-length sequence [correct]; maximum length sequence code; m-sequence [correct]
DEF: A periodic sequence of symbols generated by a linear feedback shift register whose feedback coefficients form a primitive polynomial. ... Employed as a pseudorandom sequences, error-correcting codes, etc.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
séquence du mot de code de longueur maximale [feminine noun]
OBS: (codes correcteurs d'erreurs).