English (Cognitive Psychology)
word-length effect [correct]
CONT: The word-length effect, which is the finding that immediate serial recall is better for short words than for long words ... is one of the key phenomena in the development of short-term memory (STM) theories.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
effet de longueur du mot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet de la longueur du mot [...] Le fait que le rappel de mots monosyllabiques soit plus facile qu’un rappel de mots polysyllabiques suggère que l’empan mnésique est déterminé par la durée de prononciation des items présentés [...]