English (Oceanography)
peak wave length [correct]; peak wavelength [correct]
CONT: Peak wave length. - Wave length and periods of ocean waves are connected by the dispersion relation. Thus, it is possible to express wave spectra as a function of frequency ... or wave number ... The peak wave length can be determined ... in the same way as the peak period ...
French (Océanographie)
longueur d’onde pic [correct, feminine noun]; longueur pic [correct, feminine noun]; longueur pic des vagues [proposal, feminine noun]; longueur du pic des vagues [proposal, feminine noun]; longueur pic de l’état de mer [proposal, feminine noun]; longueur du pic de l’état de mer [proposal, feminine noun]