English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
short-wavelength spectrometer [correct]; SWS [correct]; short wavelength spectrometer [correct]
CONT: Using the Short Wavelength Spectrometer on ISO, they have found large amounts of gas in the debris disks around the stars beta Pictoris, 49 Ceti, and HD135344 by directly observing the lowest transitions of H2. These mid-infrared wavelength lines from molecular hydrogen are quite weak, which simplifies their interpretation but makes them hard to see. ISO was the first cryogenic telescope equipped with spectrometers that could search for H2, and our data illustrate the powerful capabilities of high resolution infrared spectroscopy from space ...
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
spectromètre à courte longueur d’onde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éléments qui composent la vapeur et la poussière de la comète Hale-Bopp rayonnent à des longueurs d'onde caractéristiques dans l'infrarouge, dont un grand nombre ne peuvent être observées sans risque d'erreur que dans l'espace. L'équipe de chercheurs a tiré parti de l'avantage exclusif qu'offre ISO de pouvoir analyser des émissions sur une large gamme de longueurs d'onde, allant de 2 à 200 microns, en utilisant trois des instruments de la sonde : le spectromètre à courte longueur d'onde SWS, un autre spectromètre à courte longueur d'onde intégré au photomètre ISOPHOT et le spectromètre à grande longueur d'onde LWS.