English (Lasers and Masers)
short wavelength laser [correct]
DEF: near-infrared, visible, or ultraviolet beam transmitter based upon electrical, chemical, or nuclear excitation of atoms or free electrons. Wavelengths from 2 to 11 micrometers.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à faible longueur d’onde [correct, masculine noun]; laser à courte longueur d’onde [correct, masculine noun]