English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
cut-off wavelength of a mode [correct]; mode cut-off wavelength [correct]
OBS: The fiber has a numerical aperture of 0.17 and a single mode cut-off wavelength of 1270 nm.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
longueur d’onde critique d’un mode [correct, feminine noun]; longueur d’onde de coupure d’un mode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur d'onde maximale assurant le maintien d'un mode lié, spécifique, dans un guide d'ondes.