English (Lasers and Masers; Space Weapons)
short-wavelength laser technology [correct]
French (Masers et lasers; Armes orbitales)
technologie laser à faible longueur d’onde [correct, feminine noun]; technologie laser à courte longueur d’onde [correct, feminine noun]