English (Lasers and Masers; Radio Waves)
wavelength locking [correct]
CONT: In order to achieve a stable long term operation without frequent calibrations, the wavelength of the transmitter laser is locked to the iodine absorption peak. Wavelength locking to the Doppler-broadened iodine absorption line was used because it requires much less power than a locking into a hyperfine structure of the iodine absorption line with Doppler-free technique. Compared to the wavelength locking with a high resolution etalon, the advantage of the locking to an iodine absorption peak is that, iodine peak provides an absolute frequency reference.
French (Masers et lasers; Ondes radioélectriques)
verrouillage en longueur d’onde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La LLC est une configuration laser accordable dotée d'une boucle de retour optique permettant le verrouillage en longueur d'onde.