English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
tool length offset [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tool offset, used for a rotary tool, in which the displacement is in the Z axis and equal to the offset value.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
correction de longueur d’outil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décalage pour un outil rotatif, dans lequel le déplacement égal à la valeur du décalage se fait dans la direction de l'axe Z.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.