English (Electric Motors)
section length
DEF: Length of stator windings in one feeder section of the long-stator linear motor which can be connected to the power supply independently of other sections of the long stator and powered electrically; length depends on supply voltage, length of guideway section and current drawn, which vary with the size of vehicle or consist and the quantity and type of feeding cables carrying electricity between a substation and its corresponding section.
French (Moteurs électriques)
longueur de section [feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur d'une section de bobinage du moteur linéaire à stator long; qui peut être connectée indépendamment des autres parties du stator long et alimentée en courant. Cette longueur dépend de la tension d'alimentation, du profil en long, de la sollicitation de la voie suivant les dimensions du véhicule (de la rame) et le coût du câblage entre la sous-station et l'alimentation de la section correspondante.