English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
grip length [correct, standardized]; clamping length [correct, standardized]; length of grip; grip
CONT: Installation of a Hi-Shear rivet: In ... the pin with the proper grip length is inserted in the hole and supported with a heavy bucking bar. The collar is placed over the pin ... and driven down into the groove with the special set in a conventional rivet gun ... The collar is driven until it is fully seated in the groove ... and further driving shears the excess of the collar, leaving a smooth conical collar gripped into the pin....
OBS: Syn.: clamping length (AFNOR E 27-000,5) length of grip (AFNOR E 27-000,5).
OBS: grip length; clamping length: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
longueur de serrage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; longueur à serrer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: longueur de serrage; longueur à serrer: termes normalisés par l'ISO.