English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
plain shank length [correct, standardized]
OBS: plain shank length: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
longueur de la partie lisse de la tige [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: longueur de la partie lisse de la tige : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.