English (Computer Mathematics)
variable-length operand [correct]
OBS: variable length: The number of characters which may be available in a particular storage location or data element. Since it is variable, it is possible that each successive block may have a different, varying number of words, but the word packing density usually remains constant.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opérande de longueur variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opérande dont la longueur est ajustée à la taille effective de la donnée.