English (Computer Programs and Programming)
variable-length record system [correct]
DEF: A computer system whose records have a length independent of the length of other records with which they are logically or physically associated.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
système d’enregistrement en longueur variable [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
sistema de registros de longitud variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de almacenamiento formado por un número variable de registros en cuyas longitudes intervienen un número distinto de caracteres.