English (Operations (Air Forces); Military (General))
over-the-shoulder bombing [officially approved]
OBS: A special case of loft bombing where the bomb is released past the vertical in order that the bomb may be thrown back to the target.
OBS: CODE dCAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Militaire (Généralités))
bombardement en ressource avec looping [officially approved]
OBS: Cas particulier de bombardement en ressource où la bombe est lâchée après le cabré pour qu'elle puisse retomber sur l'objectif.