English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
bar stock [correct]; iron bar
DEF: ... the piece of metal being worked or forged.
OBS: With which one shoe is made.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
lopin [correct, masculine noun]; barre de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse métallique destinée à être formée par action mécanique à chaud.
OBS: À partir de laquelle on fabrique un fer.