English (Bones and Joints)
lordosis [correct]
DEF: the anterior concavity in the curvature of the lumbar and cervical spine as viewed from the side.
OBS: The term is used to refer to abnormally increased curvature (hollow back, saddle back, swayback) and to the normal curvature (normal lordosis).
OBS: "hollow back", "saddle back" and "swayback" are more particular form of lordosis.
French (Os et articulations)
lordose [correct, feminine noun]; ensellure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbure de la colonne vertébrale à convexité antérieure.
OBS: Ainsi l'antéropulsion (ou la bascule vers l'avant) du bassin responsable de la lordose caractérisée par le creux lombaire est souvent produite par des muscles du dos trop forts par rapport aux muscles de l'abdomen.