English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Concrete Construction; Roads)
Los Angeles abrasion test; Los Angeles rattler test; Los Angeles test
CONT: of about five different abrasion tests available, the Los Angeles abrasion test is by far the most commonly used in the United States. [It] may be (...) useful in evaluating base-course aggregates.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Bétonnage; Voies de circulation)
essai d’usure au rattler [masculine noun]; essai d’abrasion Los Angeles [masculine noun]; essai Los Angeles [masculine noun]; essai au rattler [masculine noun]
DEF: détermination du poids des débris obtenus en soumettant les matériaux, fixés sur la paroi interne d'un tambour rotatif, à l'action de boulets ou cubes (...) de poids déterminés, enfermés dans le tambour