English (Upward-Pushing Apparatus)
scissor jack [correct]
DEF: a powerful lifting jack operated by a screw in horizontal position that lengthens or shortens the horizontal diagonal of a parallelogram consisting of the linkages of the jack.
French (Appareils de levage agissant par poussée)
cric losange [correct, masculine noun]; cric à losanges articulés [correct, masculine noun]; cric à vis à pantographe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour les véhicules automobiles on emploie des crics à vis. Certains de ces crics sont constitués comme des vérins; (...) D'autres sont constitués par des losanges articulés, la vis horizontale faisant varier la longueur d'une diagonale.