English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
rhombic antenna [correct, officially approved]; rhombic aerial [correct, Great Britain, officially approved]
DEF: A directional travelling-wave antenna consisting of two conductors, or two groups of conductors, each forming a pair of adjacent sides of a rhombic, fed at one pair of adjacent ends and correctly terminated at the remote end.
OBS: The length of the sides of the rhombus, the angle between the sides, the elevation above the ground, and the value of the termination resistance are proportioned to give the desired radiation properties.
OBS: The antenna usually is terminated in a resistance.
OBS: rhombic antenna; rhombic aerial: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
antenne en losange [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne losange [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Antenne symétrique, directive, à onde progressive, constituée par des conducteurs disposés en losange généralement horizontal, alimenté en un de ses sommets et fermé au sommet opposé sur une impédance appropriée.
OBS: antenne en losange : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
antena rómbica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antena en rombo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena direccional de onda progresiva que consta de dos conductores, o dos grupos de conductores, que forman los lados adyacentes de un rombo, generalmente horizontal, alimentada en uno de sus vértices y cerrada en el vértice opuesto.
OBS: antena rómbica: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).