English (Prostheses; The Eye; Packaging)
finished intraocular lens lot [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specific quantity of intraocular lenses that is intended to have uniform characteristics and quality, within specified limits, that is produced according to a single manufacturing order or during the same cycle of manufacture and that is packaged, labelled and sterilized.
OBS: finished intraocular lens lot: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Prothèses; Oeil; Emballages)
lot de lentilles intraoculaires finies [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité spécifique de lentilles intraoculaires, destinée à avoir des caractéristiques et une qualité uniformes, dans des limites spécifiées, et produite conformément à un seul ordre de fabrication ou durant le même cycle de production et qui est emballée, étiquetée et stérilisée.
OBS: lot de lentilles intraoculaires finies : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).