English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fly-away kit [correct]; loose equipment kit
CONT: Two SAIs (standby attitude indicators) were recovered: the spare SAI and the installed SAI. The spare SAI was carried in the fly-away kit. ... The unit was contained in bubble wrap and its electrical connector was capped.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
lot de bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Deux indicateurs d'assiette de secours (SAI) ont été repêchés : le SAI de rechange et le SAI installé. [...] L'instrument était enveloppé dans un film à bulles d'air, et son connecteur électrique était recouvert d'un capuchon.
OBS: lot de bord : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.