English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
homestead [correct, noun]
CONT: A late 19th- and early 20th-century phenomenon, in which immigrants were attracted to the Canadian West by government advertisements of "free" land. Under the Dominion Lands Policy, 160 acres cost only $10, but the homesteader had to build a house, often of log or sod and cultivate a specified area within 3 years ... In many areas a homestead had to be within 15 km of a railway to be farmed economically. ("The Canadian Encyclopedia", Vol. II, 1985, pp. 827-828).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
lot de colonisation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: lot de colonisation : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.