English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Food Industries)
batch operation with top-up [correct]
CONT: Batch operation with top-up: For processing volumes too large to be contained initially in the plant, the operation can be performed with the addition of more feed as the level in the tank falls. Processing continues until the volume in the plant is of the required concentration.
French (Traitement des eaux; Industrie de l'alimentation)
système par lot simple modifié [correct, masculine noun]; batch alimenté [masculine noun]; procédé semi-continu [masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre du procédé discontinu dans lequel la totalité du rétentat est mélangée avec le liquide présent dans la cuve d'alimentation, cette dernière étant alimentée en permanence pour maintenir son volume constant.