English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management)
adapter kit [correct]
OBS: The materiel required to adapt a basic equipment for the application of an installation kit. In most instances this will change the identity of the equipment because of the permanent addition of hardware items.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire)
lot d'adaptation [correct, masculine noun]; lot d’adaption [masculine noun]
OBS: Matériel nécessaire pour adapter un équipement de base aux fins d'application d'une trousse de montage. Dans la plupart des cas, ce matériel modifiera l'identité de l'équipement en raison de l'addition permanente d'articles de matériel.