English (Small Arms)
powder lot [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Homogeneous blend of powder components having defined chemical and physical properties.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
lot de poudre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mélange homogène des ingrédients d'une poudre ayant des propriétés chimiques et physiques définies.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.