English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
resort subdivision [correct]
DEF: In some national parks (Jasper, Wood Buffalo, Prince Albert, Waterton Lakes, and Riding Mountain), a tract of land intended for summer seasonal cottage use.
OBS: Since 2001, the official name of these parks is said with the generic "National Park of Canada.
OBS: A term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
lotissement de villégiature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans certains parcs nationaux (Jasper, Wood Buffalo, de Prince Albert, du Mont-Riding et des Lacs-Waterton), parcelle de terrain destinée à être occupée par des chalets d'été.
OBS: Depuis 2001, les noms officiels de ces parcs se disent avec le générique «parc national du Canada».
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.