English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
burl figure [correct]
DEF: A swirled figure produced by cutting through burls, which are hard, woody outgrowths on trees.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
dessin de loupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin enchevêtré résultant d'une coupe à travers des broussins qui sont des excroissances se formant sur les arbres.