English (Optical Instruments; Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
polisher's loupe [correct]; folding loupe
CONT: The diamond polisher's loupe is not all that much different [of the sawing loupe]. Its copper or chrome frame can be folded. It is designed in such a way that it can be placed on the working table without damaging the lens.It usually magnifies 6 to 10x. If the bottom square frame is place on the stone, the distance is always correct.
OBS: Figure C 1b.
French (Instruments d'optique; Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
compte-fils [masculine noun]; compteur de fils [masculine noun]; loupe pliante de tailleur [feminine noun]; loupe de tailleur [feminine noun]; loupe pliante [feminine noun]; loupe de tailleur de diamant [feminine noun]
CONT: La loupe du tailleur de diamant est un peu différente. Sa monture, en cuivre ou en métal chromé, est pliable. Sa conception permet de la poser sur la table de polissage, sans aucun risque pour la lentille. Elle a généralement un grossissement de x6 à x10.