English (Bombs and Grenades)
heavy mortar [correct, officially approved]; hy mor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: heavy mortar; hy mor: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Bombes et grenades)
mortier lourd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mor L [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mortier lourd; mor L : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.