English (Water Transport; Pricing (Water Transport); Grain Growing)
high-density heavy grains [correct]
CONT: Heavy grain or light grain: charters rates are normally set at so much per tonne of grain transported. Obviously a ship of a given volume can be loaded with more tonnes of high-density "heavy" grains (wheat, corn, rye or soybeans) than with "low-density "light" grains (barley, oats, flaxseed or canola). Thus the type of grain hauled could determine the shipowners' income for the charter. Charter terms state whether "heavy" grains or "light" grains are to be carried and set a rate for each. These provide premiums, which fluctuate according to destination, for carrying "light" grains. (Although soybeans are considered a "heavy" grain, they are usually specified). Premiums are designed to compensate for the smaller tonnage of low-density grains which can be stowed in a ship.
OBS: Terms of particular significance in grain charter parties.
French (Transport par eau; Tarification (Transport par eau); Culture des céréales)
grains lourds de densité élevée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grain lourd ou grain léger : les taux d'affrètement sont ordinairement établis à tant par tonne de grain transporté. A volume égal, un navire peut évidemment prendre à son bord un tonnage supérieur de grains "lourds" de densité élevée (blé, maïs, seigle ou soja) que de grains "légers" de faible densité (orge, avoine, lin ou canola). Par conséquent, le revenu de l'armateur pourrait dépendre du type de grain transporté. Les conditions de la charte-partie stipulent la sorte de grain du chargement, grain "lourd" ou grain "léger", avec leurs taux respectifs. Ces derniers prévoient une prime, qui peut varier selon la destination du chargement, pour le transport de grains "légers". (Quoique le soja soit considéré comme grain "lourd", il est généralement spécifié). Les primes servent à compenser le tonnage inférieur de grain de faible densité qui peut être chargé sur un navire.
OBS: Termes qui ont une importance particulière dans les chartes-parties du grain.