English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Astronautics)
heavy primary [correct]
CONT: However, the small percentage of cosmic rays that are heavy primaries do pose a serious risk even over a period of time as short as months, or perhaps weeks ... As a result, for a mission of more than a few hours to be reasonably safe there is no escaping the need for some sort of radiation shielding.
OBS: heavy primary: term normaly used in the plural.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Astronautique)
rayon cosmique primaire lourd [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rayon cosmique primaire lourd : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.