English (Geochemistry; Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
heavy metal concentration [correct]
CONT: Acidic substances are deposited directly to water surfaces and to the terrestrial components of the watershed that drain into those surface waters. The consequences of this input may include: elevation of major cation concentrations (Ca, Mg, perhaps Na, K); elevation of heavy metal concentrations (Al, Mn, Fe, possibly Zn); elevation of sulfate concentration; and reduction in water pH.
French (Géochimie; Chimie; Études et analyses environnementales)
concentration de métaux lourds [feminine noun]