English (Atomic Physics)
heavy-ion linear accelerator [correct]; heavy-ion accelerator [correct]; heavy-ion linac [correct]; hilac [correct]; hilac-heavy ion linear accelerator
DEF: A linear accelerator which produces a beam of heavy particles of high intensity and sharp energy; used to produce transuranic elements and short-lived isotopes, and to study nuclear reactions, nuclear spectroscopy, and the absorption of heavy ions in matter.
French (Physique atomique)
accélérateur linéaire d’ions lourds [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur linéaire à ions lourds [correct, masculine noun]; Hilac [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur d’ions lourds [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur à ions lourds [correct]
DEF: [...] accélérateur linéaire conçu pour l'étude des éléments et isotopes transuraniques [...]