English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
punkah louver [correct]
DEF: A fitting installed on the ventilation outlet to diffuse the air supplied to living or sleeping quarters.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
louvre punkah [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accessoire monté sur une sortie de ventilation pour diffuser l'air dans un local.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.