English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
defence of fair comment [correct]
CONT: The defence of fair comment is obviously very relevant for reviewers and critics, but it can also be useful for satirists, comedians and other artists whose work incorporates an element of social commentary.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
défense de commentaire loyal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défense de commentaire loyal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).