English (Banking; Loans; Foreign Trade)
cost of money [correct]; price of money [correct]
CONT: Many factors influence the cost of credit to you, the borrower - the cost of money, the risk involved and other costs of doing business. Lenders obtain their money from either depositors (as, for instance, the banks do) or from other financial institutions (as finance companies do). These sources must be paid a return on the money they are lending to you.
OBS: price of money: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur)
loyer de l'argent [correct, masculine noun]; coût de l’argent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs facteurs entrent en jeu lorsqu'il s'agit de fixer le coût du crédit que vous devez supporter - le coût de l'argent, les risques et certains autres. Les prêteurs obtiennent leurs fonds soit des déposants (c'est le cas des banques, par exemple), soit d'autres institutions financières (c'est le cas des sociétés de financement). Ces sources premières ont droit à un rendement sur l'argent prêté.
OBS: loyer de l'argent : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos; Comercio exterior)
valor de la moneda [correct, masculine noun]