English (Maritime Organizations; Maritime Law)
charterhire [correct, noun]; chartered freight [correct]; charter hire [correct]
CONT: A question of law was tried without pleadings or admissions, and without a special case, upon the documents in an action on a Policy of insurance on chartered freight ....
CONT: This remuneration is called the "freight" or, in the case of charter-parties, "charter hire" and sometimes "chartered freight."
French (Organisations maritimes; Droit maritime)
loyer d’affrètement [correct, masculine noun]; fret-loyer [correct, masculine noun]