English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
sliding scale rent [correct]
CONT: A sliding scale rent is one that provides for the division of profit and loss between landlord and tenant by a rent that rises and falls with the price of the produce of the property let.... Rents may be made to rise or fall with the cost of living ... or the tenant's trade, such as his turnover, his net profits or gross profits. (Yates, 1981, p. 126)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loyer à échelle mobile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: loyer à échelle mobile : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).