English (Maritime Law; Water Transport)
time-charter hire [correct, noun]
CONT: Freight earned or in the course of being earned on the voyage during which the services are rendered will generally be at the risk of shipowner or cargo owner and will contribute to the salvage remuneration as part of the ship or cargo value, as the case may be. It is, however, doubtful whether a time-charterer can be made liable to contribute in respect of time-charter hire.
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau)
loyer d’affrètement à temps [correct, masculine noun]; fret à temps [correct, masculine noun]