English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
rent in gross [correct]
OBS: If the rent is severed from the reversion (as where either is assigned without the other) it becomes a rent in gross. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1544)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loyer indépendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: loyer indépendant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).