English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
double rent [correct]
OBS: Action for double rent. If a tenant gives notice of his intention to quit at a time mentioned in the notice and does not deliver up possession at the time so mentioned, he is liable to pay to the landlord double the rent or sum which he would otherwise have to pay thenceforward during all the time that he continues in possession. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 287)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
double loyer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: double loyer : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).