English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
head rent [correct]
CONT: Head rent is rent payable to a superior landlord for fully improved property; as where a house is let on lease, and sub-let on weekly tenancies at a much higher amount. (Adkin's, 17th ed., 1973, p. 81)
OBS: The term is in common use, though not mentioned in the text books. (Adkin's, ibid.)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loyer principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: loyer principal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).