English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
chief rent [correct]
CONT: Perhaps the most usual example of the grant of a perpetual rentcharge occurs where a vendor on the sale of a fee simple instead of receiving the purchase money in the form of a lump sum, reserves to himself a rent - generally known as a fee farm rent or a chief rent - which is payable to him and his heirs in perpetuity. (Cheshire's Modern Law of Property, 12th ed., 1976, p. 627)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loyer principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: loyer principal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).