English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
variable rent [correct]
OBS: Rents are also termed "variable" where the "quantum" reserved is fixed by reference to a factor (usually in relation to the tenant's trade, such as his turnover, his net profits, his gross profits, etc.), which itself is likely to vary from one rental period to another. (Evans, 1974, pp. 111-2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loyer variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: loyer variable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).