English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
nominal rent [correct]
CONT: Every lease of settled land must comply with the following conditions.... It must reserve the best rent reasonably obtainable in the circumstances.... A nominal or reduced rent may be reserved for not longer that the first five years of a building lease or the first ten years of a forestry lease ... (Megarry and Wade, p. 335-336).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loyer nominal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: loyer nominal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).