English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
penal rent [correct]
CONT: A penal rent may, in effect, be either a pre-agreed assessment of damages payable in the event of a breach of a particular covenant (i.e., liquidated damages), or a penalty, which is also specified to be payable in the event of breaches of possibly several covenants, but which in amount is apparently arbitrary.... (Evans, 1974, p. 112).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loyer de pénalité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: loyer de pénalité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).