English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
peppercorn rent [correct]
CONT: A peppercorn rent is a nominal rent confined to one peppercorn, which is often reserved as payment during the first few months, or years, of a building lease, but is occasionally found to extend over a long term, perhaps for many hundreds of years. (Adkin's, 17th ed., 1973, p. 80).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loyer symbolique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent plus imagé «loyer d'un grain de poivre» peut également convenir si les circonstances d'emploi le justifient.
OBS: loyer symbolique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).