English (Property Law (common law))
raising of rents [correct]
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
hausse des loyers [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation des loyers [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Lexique de l'Agence de logement des Forces canadiennes.