English (Language; Sociology of persons with a disability)
cued speech transliterator [correct, noun]; CS transliterator [correct, noun]; transliterator [correct, noun]
CONT: Since cued speech is not a separate language but rather a mode of communicating the spoken language being used, cuers engage the services of cued speech transliterators, who convey the information phoneme by phoneme as it is spoken. The transliterator does not need to understand the content or know the words being cued (as in a highly technical conversation).
French (Linguistique; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
codeur en langage parlé complété [correct, masculine noun]; codeuse en langage parlé complété [correct, feminine noun]; codeur en LPC [correct, masculine noun]; codeuse en LPC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Professionnel de la surdité qui, à l'aide du langage parlé complété, transmet aux personnes sourdes les messages oraux dans une langue donnée.
OBS: codeur en langage parlé complété; codeuse en langage parlé complété; codeur en LPC; codeuse en LPC : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 août 2023.