English (Information Processing (Informatics))
longitudinal redundancy check character [correct]; LRC character [correct]; longitudinal parity check character; longitudinal check character
DEF: A character used for checking the parity of each track in the longitudinal direction of a tape having each character represented in a lateral row of bits. Usually the last character in each block.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
caractère de contrôle de redondance longitudinale [correct, masculine noun]; caractère de parité longitudinale [correct, masculine noun]; caractère de contrôle LRC [correct, masculine noun]