English (Military Logistics)
line replaceable unit [correct, NATO, standardized]; LRU [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An item that is normally removed and replaced as a single unit to correct a deficiency or malfunction in a weapon or support system.
OBS: line replaceable unit; LRU: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
élément remplaçable sur place [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; LRU [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Il s'agit de matériel qu'on peut remplacer en première ligne (cartes dans les machines ou écrans de radar, par exemple).
OBS: élément remplaçable sur place; LRU : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.