English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
plug-in drug [correct]; electronic LDS [correct]; electronic addiction [correct]
CONT: VR might become as addictive, energy-sapping, and intellect-dulling as television, "the plug-in drug" that requires the average abuser to consume for more than seven hours a day, to the profit of those who won the battle for control at the gateway.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
LSD électronique [masculine noun]; dépendance électronique [proposal, feminine noun]