English (Textile Industries)
carding lubricant [correct]
CONT: Investigation of the effect of carding lubricant on fiber length.
OBS: Lubricant. An oil or emulsion finish applied to fibers to prevent damage during textile processing or to knitting yarns to make them more pliable.
French (Industries du textile)
lubrifiant de cardage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une étude (...) est effectuée pour déterminer l'influence du lubrifiant de cardage sur la longueur de fibre de deux qualités de laine après cardage.