English (Food Additives)
lubricant [correct]
DEF: An oily (wax, petroleum jelly) or powdery (talc, graphite powders) substance suitable for reducing friction and wear of mechanical parts in contact. Used by the food industry for greasing bakery molds and as a protective coating for candy.
CONT: Lubricants are usually added to a final food-stuff with standard equipment.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
lubrifiant [correct, masculine noun]; agent lubrifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière oléagineuse (cire, vaseline) ou de nature pulvérulente (poudre de talc, de graphite) réduisant la friction et limitant l'usure de pièces mises en contact. L'industrie alimentaire en fait usage pour le graissage des moules (gâteaux, biscuits) et pour l'enrobage de certains bonbons.