English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
lubricant [correct]
DEF: An oil or emulsion finish applied to fibres to prevent damage during textile processing or to knitting yarns to make them more pliable.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
lubrifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émulsion ou fini huileux appliqué sur les fibres pour empêcher qu'elles ne s'abîment au cours des divers procédés textiles ou sur les fils pour tricotage afin de les rendre plus souples.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
lubricante [masculine noun]