English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
lubrication
DEF: Application of a lubricant, that is substance (as grease) capable of reducing friction, heat, and wear when introduced as a film between solid surface.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
lubrification [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération destinée à faciliter l'usinage au moyen d'un lubrifiant liquide avec lequel on arrose une fraise. Fait à noter, le lubrifiant utilisé dans ce cas est appelé huile de coupe.