English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
northern pike [correct]; jackfish [correct]; northern pickerel; great northern pickerel
OBS: Fish belonging to the family Esocidae (pike family) Author: Linnaeus.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
grand brochet [correct, masculine noun]; brochet du Nord [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; brouche [masculine noun]; luceau [masculine noun]; pogneau [masculine noun]; poignard [masculine noun]; brochet [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Ésocidés.
OBS: Même si le terme «Brochet» est considéré comme étant juste dans le domaine de l'alimentation, il est à éviter quand on veut identifier une espèce.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
lucio [correct, masculine noun]