English (Software; IT Security)
Lucifer [correct]
CONT: In the late 1960s, ... a cryptography research group ... created an encryption method, named "Lucifer," to protect the data for a cash-dispensing system that IBM had developed for Lloyds Bank in the United Kingdom. In 1971, Lloyds Bank bought the code, and IBM worked to turn Lucifer into a commercial product.
French (Logiciels; Sécurité des TI)
Lucifer [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Méthode de chiffrement IBM dont DES [Data Encryption Standard (Norme de chiffrage des données)] est dérivé. [Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]