English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
for the purposes of gain [correct]
CONT: Every one who ... h) for the purpose of gain, exercises control, direction or influence over the movements of a person in such a manner as to show that he is aiding, abetting or compelling that person to engage in or carry on prostitution with any person or generally ... is guilty of an indictable offence ....
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
aux fins de lucre
CONT: Est coupable d'un acte criminel [...] quiconque selon le cas: [...] h) aux fins de lucre, exerce un contrôle, une direction ou une influence sur les mouvements d'une personne de façon à démontrer qu'il aide, l'encourage ou la force à s'adonner ou à se livrer à la prostitution avec une personne en particulier ou d'une manière générale [...]