English (Psychology (General))
ludic symbol [correct]
CONT: In the ludic symbol, imitation is not connected to the object present but to the absent object which has to be evoked and thus imitative accommodation remains subordinated to assimilation.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
symbole ludique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le symbole ludique repose sur une simple ressemblance entre l'objet présent, qui joue le rôle de "signifiant" et l'objet absent "signifié" par lui symboliquement et c'est en quoi il y a représentation.