English (Phraseology)
as a stand-alone item
CONT: [The lightweight thermal headwear] system is designed to be worn under helmets, as a stand-alone item or in conjunction with other in-service head wear to provide protection in temperatures down to -57°C.
French (Phraséologie)
par lui-même
CONT: [Le système de coiffure isolante légère] peut être porté sous le casque de sécurité, par lui-même, ou avec d'autres coiffures du services pour une protection jusqu'à -57 °C.